Data Protection & GDPR

Please read below Wyke’s policies for Data Protection / GDPR. These include our privacy notice for parents / guardians applying for financial support, how Wyke uses student information and how we use applicant information. All of these policy documents are available to download at the foot of this page.

Privacy Notice – How we use Applicants’ Information

The categories of student information that we collect, hold and share on you as an applicant to our College include:

  • Personal information (such as name, student address, telephone numbers, previous school, parental contacts)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth)
  • Assessment information, such as qualifications on entry
  • SEN and medical information if this has been disclosed to us
  • Information obtained for Safeguarding purposes

If you are enrolling for post 16 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will provide us with your unique learner number (ULN) and may provide with us with details about the your learning or qualifications.

Why we collect and use this information

We use the applicant data:

  • to assess an applicant’s suitability for a programme of study at Wyke Sixth Form College
  • to assess if we are able to provide appropriate support, care and guidance
  • to ensure we meet all statutory requirements of SEND, safeguarding and equality & diversity
  • to ensure that we meet our statuatory funding requirements

The lawful basis on which we use this information
We collect and use applicant information under Article 6 (1). of the the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR):
(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
(d) where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
We also collect and use applicant information which is defined as a special category of personal data, such as ethnicity, under Article 9 (2). of the the GDPR 2018:

(g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject;

Collecting applicant information
Whilst the majority of student information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain student information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing applicant data
Retention of records is based on the principle that your personal data will not normally be kept for longer than is broadly necessary.

If you do not go on to fully enrol at Wyke Sixth Form College, your personal data will be held for one full academic year following the date of application, and will be referred back to if there is a subsequent application to the College in that time.

Once you are enrolled, we hold your data for six years following withdrawal from the College in hard copy and electronic format, at which point it will be destroyed, or anonymised, and we will no longer be able to access this even if it is requested. Once enrolled the, the Student Privacy Notice will apply.
If you receive funding from the European Social Fund (ESF) programme, we are required to keep your data until 31 December 2030 under current rules.

Who we share applicant information with
We routinely share your application information with:

  • local authorities
  • other educational providers that you attend
  • Parent / Guardian contacts who have been provided as part of the application
  • Data Processors who enable the College to provide services, such as Janet Text, Parent Pay, Nationwide Retail Systems (NRS) East Yorkshire Motor Services (EYMS)

Sharing student information
We do not share information about you with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.
Otherwise, before sharing information with a third party, we will either obtain your consent or establish that the sharing is necessary (which includes ensuring that the data shared is kept to a minimum), fair and otherwise within the law.

Data collection requirements
To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education, for example; via the Individualised Learner Record (ILR) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/further-education-financial-management-and-data-collection

Requesting access to your personal data
Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please email subjectaccess@wyke.ac.uk
You also have the right to:

  • in certain circumstances object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:
William Jackson, Data Protection Officer 01482 346347 subjectaccess@wyke.ac.uk
We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our practices and, when appropriate, in response to feedback from the public, as well as to take into account changes in the law.

Privacy Notice for Parent / Guardians and Students Applying for Financial Support

The student and parent / guardian information that we collect and hold in relation to the Financial Support application are:

  • Personal information (such as name, student address, telephone numbers)
  • Financial records such as proof of benefits, proof of income (which may include tax credits and universal credit information, tax information, wage slips etc.)
  • Declarations of personal circumstances
  • Bank details if the financial support award applied for involves direct payments being made

Why we collect and use this information
To assess eligibility for financial support based on the criteria set by the College.

The lawful basis on which we use this information
We collect and use student information under Article 6 (1). of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR):

(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

(e) where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

We also collect and use applicant information which is defined as a special category of personal data under Article 9 (2). of the GDPR 2018. To demonstrate best practice, we define financial information and any details of financial awards that students receive, as special category data.

(g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject;

Collecting student information
The collection of this data is on a voluntary basis, but we are unable to process any financial support application if this information cannot be provided.

Storing student data
Retention of records is based on the principle that your personal data will not normally be kept for longer than is broadly necessary.
All records relating to financial support will be stored securely in electronic format for a period of 6 years. Hard copies will be destroyed in a secure and confidential manner.

Who we share information with
We routinely share financial support information with:

  • the Department for Education (DfE) and Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA)
  • other educational providers that students attend before and after leaving us
  • Parent / Guardian contacts who have been provided as part of the application
  • Data Processors who enable the College to provide services, such as Parent Pay, Nationwide Retail Systems (NRS), East Yorkshire Motor Services (EYMS)

Sharing student information
We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Otherwise, before sharing information with a third party, we will either obtain your consent or establish that the sharing is necessary (which includes ensuring that the data shared is kept to a minimum), fair and otherwise within the law.
We share students’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins educational funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

Data collection requirements
To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education, for example the ESFA Bursary regulations https://www.gov.uk/guidance/16-to-19-bursary-fund-guide-2017-to-2018-academic-year and via the Individualised Learner Record (ILR) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/further-education-financial-management-and-data-collection

Requesting access to your personal data
Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your / your child’s financial support information, please email subjectaccess@wyke.ac.uk

You also have the right to:

  • in certain circumstances to object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:
William Jackson, Data Protection Officer 01482 346347 dpo@wyke.ac.uk
We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our practices and, when appropriate, in response to feedback from the public, as well as to take into account changes in the law.

Privacy Notice – How we use Students’ Information

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share on you as a student at our College include:

  • Personal information (such as name, student address, telephone numbers, previous school, parental contacts)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth, free school meal eligibility)
  • Assessment information, such as qualifications on entry
  • SEN and medical information if this has been disclosed to us
  • Information obtained for Safeguarding purposes
  • Assessment information, such as qualifications on entry, and actual and predicted grades during time at College
  • Behavioural information and comments from teachers and tutors on progress
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Biometric information to operate our cashless catering system (consent is obtained)

When you are enrolling for post 16 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will provide us with a your unique learner number (ULN) and may provide with us with details about the your learning or qualifications.

Why we collect and use this information
We use your data:

  • to assess your suitability for a programme of study at Wyke Sixth Form College
  • to assess if we are able to provide you with appropriate support, care and guidance
  • to ensure we meet all statutory requirements of SEND, safeguarding and equality & diversity
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services and outcomes
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to ensure that we meet our statuatory funding requirements

The lawful basis on which we use this information
We collect and use student information under Article 6 (1). of the the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR):
(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

o (this relates to data used only for direct marketing, and the use of photographic images for marketing purposes only)

(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

(d) where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

We also collect and use student information which is defined as a special category of personal data under Article 9 (2). of the the GDPR 2018, such as biometric and ethnicity data. To follow best practice, we also define other sensitive data as a special category, for example SEN data, financial support (bursary) information and whether a young person is looked after.

(a) the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where Union or Member State law provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data subject;

o Please note that for students under 18 we use parental consent for biometric data in accordance with the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012

(g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject;

Collecting student information
Whilst the majority of student information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain student information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing student data
Retention of records is based on the principle that your personal data will not normally be kept for longer than is broadly necessary.

Once you are enrolled, we hold your data for six years following withdrawal from the College in hard copy and electronic format, at which point it will be destroyed, or anonymised, and we will no longer be able to access this even if it is requested.

If you receive funding from the European Social Fund (ESF) programme, we are required to keep your data until 31 December 2030 under current rules.

Who we share student information with
We routinely share your information with:

  • the Department for Education (DfE) and Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA)
  • local authorities
  • educational providers that students’ attend before and after leaving us
  • Parent / Guardian contacts who have been provided as part of the enrolment
  • Exam boards and the Joint Council of Qualifications (JCQ)
  • Data Processors who enable the College to provide services, such as Janet Text, Parent Pay, Nationwide Retail Systems (NRS), East Yorkshire Motor Services
  • (EYMS), Alps, Alis. Wyke College keep a full register of all data processors

Sharing student information
We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.
Otherwise, before sharing information with a third party, we will either obtain your consent or establish that the sharing is necessary (which includes ensuring that the data shared is kept to a minimum), fair and otherwise within the law.
We share students’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins educational funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

Data collection requirements
To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education, for example; via the Individualised Learner Record (ILR) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/further-education-financial-management-and-data-collection

Youth support services – Students aged 16+
We will also share certain information about students aged 16+ with our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training providers
  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

For more information about services for young people, please visit our local authority website.

Requesting access to your personal data
Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please email subjectaccess@wyke.ac.uk

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumtances to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services (data portability). This relates to data which we process using your consent
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:
William Jackson, Data Protection Officer 01482 346347 dpo@wyke.ac.uk
We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our practices and, when appropriate, in response to feedback from the public, as well as to take into account changes in the law.

Document Download

All of these policies are available to download as a pdf document. A free Adobe Acrobat reader is available at https://get.adobe.com/uk/reader/

Privacy Notice for Parent / Guardians and Students Applying for Financial Support

Privacy Notice – How we use Students’ Information

Privacy Notice – How we use Applicants’ Information